Leslie Herod is currently a candidate for more than one office, and that may be in conflict with state law.
[…] HD8 deserves better."
On Sept. 8, Herod filed paperwork with the Denver Clerk and Recorder's office, stating her intention to run for mayor of Denver, but didn't withdraw from her state legislative race.
Two weeks later, on Sept. 26, Herod's campaign sent out an email saying her mayoral campaign would get a disbursement from the city's new Fair Elections Fund, which uses taxpayer money to buttress city campaigns that qualify.
Finally, Herod's campaign said these aren't serious considerations, and they point to the full state statute, specifically C.R.S. 1-4-501(3): "The qualification of any candidate may be challenged by an eligible elector of the political subdivision within five days after the designated election official's statement is issued that certifies the candidate to the ballot."
That time, Nicolais said, has come and gone for the state November election. "If anyone was serious about this, they would've actually filed a complaint."
And for the Denver ballot, it's too soon to file a complaint about her candidacy, he said.