RESULTS: EL Paso County Commissioner Darryl Glenn will take on Sen. Bennet in November

staff photo
U.S. SENATOR
– REPUBLICAN PARTY
(Preliminary results as of 7 a.m.)
Darryl Glenn ✔ 130,084 37.8%
Ryan L. Frazier 30,011 8.7%
Robert Blaha 56,689 16.5%
Jack Graham 84,664 24.6%
Jon Keyser 43,111 12.5%
Total 344,558

DENVER DISTRICT ATTORNEY
– DEMOCRATIC PARTY
(Preliminary results as of 7 a.m.)
Michael Carrigan 20,260 36.1%
Beth McCann ✔ 29,330 52.3%
Kenneth Boyd 6,524 11.6%
Total 56,114

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE FOR COLORADO DISTRICT 1
– DEMOCRATIC PARTY
(Preliminary results as of 7 a.m.)
Diana DeGette ✔ 55,438 86.5%
Charles H.,”Chuck” Norris 8,676 13.5%
Total 64,114

 

STATE SENATOR FOR DISTRICT 31
– DEMOCRATIC PARTY
(Preliminary results as of 7 a.m.)
Steve Sherick 5,763 33.6%
Lois Court ✔ 7,568 44.1%
Erin Bennett 3,828 22.3%
Total 17,159

 

STATE SENATOR FOR DISTRICT 31
– REPUBLICAN PARTY
(Preliminary results as of 7 a.m.)
Jeffery Washington 1,496 32.2%
Bob Lane ✔ 3,151 67.8%
Total 4,647

 

STATE SENATOR FOR DISTRICT 33
– DEMOCRATIC PARTY
(Preliminary results as of 7 a.m.)
Angela Williams ✔ 12,734 82.1%
Jon Biggerstaff 2,782 17.9%
Total 15,516

 

STATE SENATOR FOR DISTRICT 6
– DEMOCRATIC PARTY
(Preliminary results as of 7 a.m.)
Jeff Hart 3,923 41.7%
Chris Hansen 5,487 58.3%
Total 9,410

 

STATE SENATOR FOR DISTRICT 7
– DEMOCRATIC PARTY
(Preliminary results as of 7 a.m.)
Elet Valentine 1,165 18.5%
Michele Wheeler 2,529 40.1%
James Rashad Coleman 2,609 41.4%
Total 6,303

 

STATE SENATOR FOR DISTRICT 8
– DEMOCRATIC PARTY
(Preliminary results as of 7 a.m.)
Aaron D. Goldhamer 4,508 39.0%
Leslie Herod ✔ 7,051 61.0%
Total 11,559

 

REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1  – DEMOCRATIC PARTY
(Preliminary results as of 7 a.m.)
Lucky Vidmar 24,564 48.3%
Jack Kroll 26,302 51.7%
Total 50,866

Other races of interest:

State Senator for District 4 – Democratic Party

  • James Clark Huff, 1,485 votes
  • Christina Maria Riegel, 2,871 votes

State Senator for District 4 – Republican Party

  • Jess Loban, 3,359 votes
  • Benjamin Lyng, 5,789 votes
  • Jim Smallwood, 5,858 votes

State Representative for District 3 – Democratic Party

  • Meg Froelich, 2,429 votes
  • Jeff Bridges, 3,173 votes

State Representative for District 3 – Republican Party

  • Katy Brown, 3,428 votes
  • Rick Gillit, 1,224 votes

State Representative for District 10 – Democratic Party

  • Angelique Espinoza, 4,064 votes
  • Edie Hooton, 4,255 votes

State Representative for District 32 – Democratic Party

  • Adrienne Benavidez, 1,686 votes
  • Maria Gonzalez, 1,558 votes

State Representative for District 42 – Democratic Party

  • Eric Nelson, 1,035 votes
  • Dominique Jackson, 2,582 votes

State Representative for District 42 – Republican Party

  • Kevin Van Winkle, 5,199 votes
  • Cindy Barnard, 2,011 votes

For full results, including non-contested races, visit the Colorado Secretary of State’s site.

Business & data reporter Adrian D. Garcia can be reached via email at agarcia@denverite.com or twitter.com/adriandgarcia.